English (Official Documents; Environmental Law)
duration of permit [correct]
CONT: Duration of permit. ... A Canadian permit shall specify that it is valid for a particular date or dates or for a particular period that shall not exceed one year.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Documents officiels; Droit environnemental)
durée de validité du permis [feminine noun]
CONT: Durée de validité du permis. [...] Le permis canadien indique la ou les dates pendant lesquelles il est valide ou encore, sa durée de validité, laquelle ne peut dépasser un an.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.