English (Road Construction)
perpetual pavement [correct]
CONT: If properly maintained and rehabilitated, a perpetual pavement can be designed and built to last longer than 50 years without requiring major structural rehabilitation or reconstruction, and needing only periodic surface renewal in response to distresses confined to the top of the pavement.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
chaussée perpétuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La durée de vie d’une chaussée recouverte d’enrobés bitumineux – ou asphalte – peut atteindre 50 ans à condition de veiller à son entretien régulier. Les spécialistes parlent alors de «chaussée perpétuelle».