English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
rail profile [correct]
CONT: Maintaining the appropriate rail profile through grinding and proper friction management (lubrication) also directly affects rail life.
OBS: Flat bottomed rail is the dominant rail profile in worldwide use.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
profil de rail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le maintien d’un profil de rail adéquat par le meulage et la gestion adéquate de la friction(graissage) contribuent aussi directement à la durée de vie du rail.