English (Electric Motors)
alternating current drive motor [correct]; ac drive motor [correct, officially approved]; AC drive motor [correct]
CONT: ... wrenches are in use with alternating current drive motors, which are designed as single frequency asynchronous motors. These drive motors operate with at least two stage gears which, after the occurrence of a predetermined starting moment, switches over to a lower output speed of the wrench.
OBS: AC drives operate by converting the incoming AC power to a DC [direct current] signal and then re-transmitting the power signal to the motor at varying frequencies and voltages.
OBS: ac drive motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur d’entraînement à courant alternatif [correct, masculine noun]; moteur d’entraînement c.a. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le moteur d’entraînement à courant alternatif permet un contrôle précis de la vitesse et accroît également la durée de vie du moteur, ce qui augmente la longévité des produits [...]
OBS: moteur d’entraînement c.a. : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).