English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
life-limited part [correct]; life-limited component [correct]
DEF: Part requiring overhaul or replacement at specified intervals.
CONT: ... documented maintenance history of the aircraft from the time of manufacture. This includes technical records for the airframe, engine, propeller, and all life-limited components. Evidence that all applicable civil airworthiness directives, or foreign equivalents, and all mandatory military modifications and special inspections have been complied with; ...
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
composant à durée de vie limitée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des preuves documentées des travaux d’entretien exécutés sur l’aéronef depuis sa construction. Ces preuves devraient comprendre les dossiers techniques de la cellule, du moteur, de l’hélice et de tous les composants à durée de vie limitée. Il devrait également y avoir des documents attestant que toutes les consignes de navigabilité civiles (ou leurs équivalents étrangers) ainsi que toutes les modifications et les inspections spéciales obligatoires demandées par les autorités militaires ont bien été respectées; [...]