English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Computers and Calculators)
mean time to failure [correct, standardized]; MTTF [correct, standardized]; mean time to first failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a given period in the life of a nonrepairable functional unit, the average duration until a failure occurs under stated conditions.
OBS: mean time to failure; MTTF; mean time to first failure: terms, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
durée moyenne de fonctionnement avant défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MTTF [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pour une période donnée de la vie d’une unité fonctionnelle non réparable, durée moyenne jusqu'à l'apparition possible d’une défaillance, dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: durée moyenne de fonctionnement avant défaillance; MTTF : terme, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Computadoras y calculadoras)
tiempo medio hasta la avería [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo promedio hasta la avería [correct, masculine noun]