English (Strength of Materials)
structural life [correct]
CONT: Pavements designed in accordance with ... standards are intended to provide a structural life of 20 years that is free of major maintenance if no major changes in forecast traffic are encountered.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
durée de vie structurale [feminine noun]