English (Rural Planning (Agriculture); Animal Husbandry)
feed lot [correct]; feedlot [correct]; feed yard [correct]; feedyard [correct]
DEF: A lot or plot of land on or in which livestock are fed or fattened for market.
CONT: The finishing phase of producing beef to choice grade is a task performed by commercial feedlots and by the farmer-feeder. This program uses a large amount of feed grain, which comprises 85 to 90 percent of the ration. ... Equipment includes feeding facilities, pens, handling equipment, watering, and manure disposal systems.
OBS: feed lot: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: feed lot; feedlot: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture); Élevage des animaux)
parc d’engraissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte à l’air libre, avec surface pavée ou en terre et destinée à l’engraissement des animaux.
OBS: Engraissement. [...] La phase d’engraissement, ou phase de finition, chez un animal domestique, correspond à la dernière partie de sa vie qui peut durer de 1 à 6 mois suivant l'espèce et le type d’animal; elle aboutit à l'abattage en vue de la consommation de la viande.
OBS: parc d’engraissement : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: parc d’engraissement : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Planificación rural (Agricultura); Cría de ganado)
cebadero [correct, masculine noun]; corral de engorde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estabulación [...] en la que los animales, generalmente divididos en lotes, permanecen durante la fase de cebo y acabado hasta el momento del sacrificio.