English (Funeral Services; Anthropology)
wake [correct, noun]; wake night [correct]; vigil [correct, noun]
DEF: A watch kept over the deceased, sometimes lasting the entire night preceding the funeral.
OBS: ... vigils have commonly been replaced by viewing times at the funeral home ...
French (Pompes funèbres; Anthropologie)
veillée mortuaire [correct, feminine noun]; veillée funèbre [correct, feminine noun]; veille mortuaire [correct, feminine noun]; veillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Veille du corps d’une personne décédée qui peut durer toute la nuit et qui précède les funérailles.
OBS: [...] les vigiles cèdent maintenant la place à des visites au salon funéraire [...]