English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
internal flir [correct]
CONT: The 8000-hour life of the airframe should take the F-15C/D beyond 2020, and on this basis it is proposed that the aircraft should be given a new wing to increase range and payload, an internal flir and survivability enhancements.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
flir interne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le potentiel cellule des F-15C/D(8 000 heures de vol) devrait leur permettre de durer jusqu'au-delà de 2020, ce qui justifierait l'étude d’une nouvelle voilure(augmentation de la charge payante et du rayon d’action) ainsi que l'installation d’un flir interne et l'amélioration de la survivabilité.