English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Opportunity [correct]; Mars exploration rover Opportunity [correct]; Opportunity Mars probe [correct]; Opportunity Mars rover [correct]
CONT: NASA launched its second Mars Exploration Rover, Opportunity, late Monday night aboard a Delta II launch vehicle ... Opportunity is scheduled to arrive at a site on Mars called Meridiani Planum on Jan. 25, 2004, Universal Time ... Both rovers [Spirit and Opportunity] will function as robotic geologists, examining rocks and soil for clues about whether past environments at their landing sites may have been hospitable to life.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Opportunity [correct]; robot Opportunity [correct, masculine noun]; robot américain Opportunity [correct, masculine noun]; sonde Opportunity [correct, feminine noun]; sonde américaine Opportunity [correct, feminine noun]; sonde-robot Opportunity [feminine noun]
CONT: Opportunity et son jumeau Spirit, qui s’est aussi posé en janvier sur Mars, examinent le sol et les roches de la planète rouge pour découvrir si l'environnement a pu y permettre l'apparition de la vie. Leur mission doit durer trois mois.