English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
anabiosis [correct]
CONT: Tardigrade, any of a group of tiny arthropod-like animals characterized by four pairs of stubby legs ending in large claws, a stout body, rounded back, and lumbering gait. They are also known as "water bears." ... Their most striking feature is their ability to temporarily enter a nearly lifeless state known as anabiosis, which helps them survive environmental extremes. ... Tardigrades are most commonly found in association with the water film on mosses, liverworts, and lichens. ... Tardigrades use a pair of oral stylets, or needle-like mouthparts, to pierce the walls of plant cells and feed on the liquid inside.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
anabiose [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En absence d’eau libre à la surface du végétal, état de vie ralentie des nématodes des parties aériennes des plantes.
OBS: L'anabiose, phénomène fréquent chez «Ditylenchus dipsaci», peut durer plusieurs années.
Spanish (Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
anabiosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición de vida latente que se produce en ciertos organismos, que son capaces de recuperar su estado normal cuando las condiciones del medio vuelven a ser propicias.