English (Agricultural Chemicals)
persistence [correct]; persistency [correct]
CONT: The term "persistence" ... implies a chemical stability giving the products long lives in soil and aquatic environments and in animal and plant tissues.
CONT: Persistence in the soil. The length of time that a herbicide remains active or persists in the soil is extremely important because it determines the length of time that weed control can be expected.
CONT: It was decided to select four specific radionuclides for study as prototype toxicants based on their pathway through the ecosystem, their toxicity and their persistence.
OBS: While the French term "rémanence" refers simply to the length of time a pesticide remains active after treatment, the English "persistence" can also refer to the ability of a pesticide to remain active after treatment.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
persistance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; persistance d’activité [correct, feminine noun]; persistance d’action [correct, feminine noun]; persistance d’efficacité [feminine noun, less frequent]; rémanence [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Cette persistance plus ou moins grande dans le sol, et appelée la rémanence, est : - avantageuse si cette persistance allonge la durée d’action du produit contre la mauvaise herbe; - désastreuse si elle empêche certaines cultures normales de l’assolement. Exemple : la simazine dans le maïs se montre nuisible au blé qui suit.
OBS: Il convient de préciser qu'en français le terme rémanence se réfère à la période pendant laquelle un pesticide reste efficace, tandis qu'en anglais la notion de persistance qualifie l'aptitude d’un pesticide à durer longtemps.
OBS: rémanence : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.