English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
seasonal depth of discharge [correct]
DEF: An adjustment factor used in some system sizing procedures which "allows" [a] battery to be gradually discharged over a 30-90 day period of poor solar insolation.
OBS: This factor results in a slightly smaller photovoltaic array.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
profondeur de décharge saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facteur d’ajustement utilisé pour déterminer la taille d’un réseau de panneaux photovoltaïques et permettant d’effectuer la décharge progressive d’une batterie au cours d’une période d’ensoleillement faible pouvant durer de trente à quatre-vingt-dix jours.
OBS: Il en résulte un réseau photovoltaïque légèrement plus petit.