English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Viral Diseases)
postherpetic neuralgia [correct, noun]; PHN [correct, noun]; post-herpetic neuralgia [correct, noun]; post-herpetic pain [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Postherpetic neuralgia ... is the most common complication of shingles. It causes a burning pain in nerves and skin. The pain lasts long after the rash and blisters of shingles go away.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Maladies virales)
névralgie postherpétique [correct, feminine noun]; NPH [correct, feminine noun]; névralgie post-herpétique [correct, feminine noun]; NPH [correct, feminine noun]; NPH; névralgie postzostérienne [correct, feminine noun]; PHN [correct, feminine noun]; PHN; algie postzostérienne [correct, feminine noun]; névralgie post-zostérienne [correct, feminine noun]; NPZ [correct, feminine noun]; NPZ; algie post-zostérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La névralgie post-herpétique est la complication la plus fréquente [du zona]. Il s’agit d’une douleur qui persiste plus de 90 jours après le début de l'éruption cutanée et qui peut durer plusieurs mois, voire des années.