English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
supporting surface
CONT: VERIFICATION and CALIBRATION OF "BRINELL" HARDNESS STANDARDIZED BLOCKS ... FORM: ... The blocks must have two plane parallel surfaces, one of which will be used as a test surface and the other as a supporting surface.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
face d’appui [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vérification et étalonnage des BLOCS de RÉFÉRENCE de DURETÉ «BRINELL» [...] FORME. Les blocs doivent comporter deux faces planes et parallèles dont l'une servira de face d’essai et l'autre de face d’appui.