English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastic Materials)
international rubber hardness degrees [correct, plural noun]; IRHD [correct, plural noun]
DEF: A measure of hardness, the magnitude of which is derived from the depth of penetration of a specified indentor into a test piece under specified conditions.
OBS: International rubber hardness degrees are measured so that 0 degrees represents a material showing no measurable resistance to indentation and 100 degrees represents a material showing no measurable indentation.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matières plastiques)
degrés internationaux de dureté du caoutchouc [correct, plural masculine noun]; DIDC [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la dureté, dont la grandeur dérive de la profondeur d’enfoncement, dans une éprouvette, d’un pénétreur spécifié, dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: Ce sont les unités d’une échelle choisie de sorte que le degré 0 représente la dureté d’une matière n’ opposant aucune résistance appréciable à la pénétration, et le degré 100 la dureté d’une matière dans laquelle la pénétration est négligeable.