English (Scientific Research Equipment; Food Industries)
texture analyzer [correct]; texture analyser [correct]; texturometer [correct]
CONT: ... texture analyzers are used extensively throughout the food products and consumer packaged goods industries in manufacturing facilities, research & development environments, and academic settings worldwide.
OBS: [A texture analyzer] can quantify many texture analysis parameters[,] such as firmness, relaxation, swelling, adhesiveness/stickiness, tack, tackiness, resilience, springiness, cohesiveness, and extensibility ...
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Industrie de l'alimentation)
analyseur de texture [correct, masculine noun]; texturomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument] qui permet de déterminer les caractéristiques physiques des matériaux comme la dureté, l'élasticité, la flexibilité, la fluidité [...]
OBS: Un texturomètre peut effectuer une grande variété de types de tests dans les domaines des analyses d’aliments, analyses d’aliments pour animaux, analyses de produits pharmaceutiques et analyses de cosmétiques.