English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics); Morphology and General Physiology)
shear wave ultrasound elastography [correct, noun]; shear wave elastography [correct, noun]; SWE [correct, noun]; SWE; shear wave US elastography [correct, noun]; SW elastography [correct, noun]
CONT: SWE is a type of [ultrasound] elastography that uses shear waves to assess tissue elasticity and display it in a quantitative manner. ... Shear waves can result from an acoustic radiation force, mechanical punch, or external sources ...
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
élastographie par ondes de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; EOC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'EOC [...] permet d’estimer la dureté des tissus de manière focale. Elle a l'avantage d’être quantitative, en temps réel et indépendante de l'opérateur.
OBS: Contrairement à l’élastographie statique, l’élastographie par ondes de cisaillement ne nécessite aucune compression manuelle pour obtenir une cartographie de l’élasticité tissulaire.