English (Scientific Instruments; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Wood Industries)
Janka hardness tool [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used for making hardness tests on timber.
CONT: Hardness.... With the change to SI units a special hardened steel tool (known as the Janka hardness tool) rounded to a diameter of 11.3 mm (projected area 100 mm2) is embedded to one-half of its diameter into the (20 mm) test piece. This tool has a device embodying an electrical contact which rings a signal bell when the correct depth of penetration has been reached ... The hardness test is performed ... on the static bending specimen ... there is a very good correlation between the side hardness of timber, as determined by the Janka hardness tool, and its compression strength perpendicular to the grain.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Industrie du bois)
duromètre Janka [masculine noun]
OBS: duromètre : nom générique des appareils de mesure de dureté.