English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
soften water [correct, verb]
DEF: To free water from calcium carbonate and calcium sulfate.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
adoucir l’eau [correct]
DEF: Éliminer l'ensemble ou la majorité des ions qui conféraient à l'eau sa dureté.