English (Strength of Materials)
durometer hardness [correct]
DEF: A measure of the indentation resistance of elastomeric or soft plastic materials based on the depth of penetration of a conical indentor.
CONT: Durometer hardness is a measure of the resistance of material to indentation by 3 spring-loaded indenter. The higher the number, the greater the resistance.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
dureté au duromètre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une échelle arbitraire qui indique la résistance à l’impression du pénétrateur du duromètre.
OBS: Duromètre. Désigne divers appareils normalisés de mesure des duretés et des résistances aux chocs, à la pénétration ou à la rayure des matériaux.