English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Food Additives; Winemaking)
tartaric acid [correct]; dihydroxysuccinic acid [correct]; 2,3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid [correct]; dioxysuccinic acid
DEF: A strong dicarboxylic acid HOOC(CHOH)2COOH occurring in four optically isomeric crystalline forms ...
CONT: Tartaric acid ... is used to adjust the acidity of wine, soft drinks, pastry, confectionery and candy.
CONT: Tartaric acid ... is the most important of the fixed acids in wine ... it will impart to the wine a certain astringency, even harshness ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie vinicole)
acide tartrique [correct, masculine noun]; acide dihydroxy succinique [correct, masculine noun]; acide dihydro-2,3-butane-di-oïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide dioxysuccinique [masculine noun]
DEF: Acide-alcool naturellement présent dans certains fruits (dont le raisin). On l’emploie pour rectifier l’acidité du vin, des boissons gazeuses, pâtisseries et confiseries.
CONT: Le plus fondamental de ces corps [acides] est l'acide tartrique [...] il donne au vin de la dureté [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria vinícola)
ácido dioxisuccínico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido tartárico [masculine noun]