English (Concrete Construction)
fluosilicate treatment; fluosilicate sealing
OBS: Surface treatments with a solutions of magnesium fluosilicate, zinc fluosilicate or sodium silicate will harden the surface of concrete and reduce dusting.
OBS: Basement floors are usually concrete and should be treated to stop dusting. Magnesium fluosilicate can be recommended as an unpigmented treatment that can subsequently be painted.
French (Bétonnage)
fluatation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de surface d’ouvrages en béton ou en mortier de ciment (sols en particulier), à base de fluosilicates de magnésium ou de zinc. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: La fluatation augmente la dureté superficielle, la résistance à l'usure, l'étanchéité et la résistance aux huiles et aux acides dilués des mortiers et bétons. [Justification reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: fluatation : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.