English (Scientific Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
microhardness tester [correct]
CONT: Very recently a new ultrasonic hardness testing device ..., called the Sonodur has appeared on the market. This device, which is an indentation type microhardness tester with an electronic readout, employs the use of a diamond tipped magnetostrictive rod which is electrically excited to its resonant frequency.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
microduromètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas(aciers spécialement traités pour outils), il est intéressant de connaître la dureté «point par point»; or, les méthodes précédentes, [méthodes Brinell, Rockwell et Vickers] en raison même de leur principe et de la dimension des poinçons, ne donnent de la dureté qu'une indication macroscopique [...] Pour étudier de façon continue la dureté d’un échantillon, on a recours à des appareils spéciaux dits microduromètres.