English (Refrigeration Engineering)
processing toughness
OBS: (v. cold shacked et cold shortening) may occur from fast pre-rigor chilling of freezing.
French (Techniques du froid)
dureté due à la transformation [feminine noun]
OBS: (viande) sc. et tech. du froid., ann. 70-73, p. 151 RA