English (Chemical Engineering)
sodium-cycle softening
CONT: sodium-cycle softening. This treatment yields water rid entirely of its hardness by the conversion of all calcium and magnesium salts into sodium salts ...
French (Génie chimique)
adoucissement par permutation sodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Adoucissement par permutation sodique. Ce traitement permet d’obtenir une eau entièrement débarrassée de sa dureté par transformation de tous les sels de calcium et de magnésium en sels de sodium [...]