English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
magnesium salt [correct]
CONT: Sodium-cycle softening. This treatment yields water rid entirely of its hardness by the conversion of all calcium and magnesium salts into sodium salts ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
sel de magnésium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Adoucissement par permutation sodique. Ce traitement permet d’obtenir une eau entièrement débarrassée de sa dureté par transformation de tous les sels de calcium et de magnésium en sels de sodium [...]