English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water hardness map [correct]; hardness map
CONT: The Hardness Map ... indicates that approximately 85% of the United States can be classified as hard water areas. The other 15% have other problems such as corrosion and iron.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
carte de dureté de l'eau [feminine noun]; carte des duretés [feminine noun]
CONT: La carte des duretés [...] montre que l’eau qu’on trouve dans quelque 85 p. cent du territoire des États-Unis, est dure. Les autres 15 p. cent recèlent des eaux ferrugineuses et corrosives.