English (Chemistry; Vending Machines)
hard water soap
CONT: before using the improved soap for the first time it is desirable to flush out the dispensers, soap lines and tanks with clean hot water, should the system contain [hard water soap or sediment.]
French (Chimie; Machines de distribution automatique)
savon à l’eau dure [masculine noun]
OBS: l'ébullition de ces eaux [de rivière] provoque la précipitation du tartre [...] Une telle eau, chargée en ions calcium et magnésium, est dite «dure». Sa dureté se mesure par «hydrotimétrie».