English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
penetration test [correct]
DEF: A test to determine the relative densities of non-cohesive sand or silt.
CONT: The standard penetration test determines the number of blows required by a standard weight, when dropped through a standard height, to produce a standard penetration of 12 in. The dynamic penetration test determines the relative density of successive layers by recording the penetration per blow or a specified number of blows. The hardness of residual bitumen and natural asphalt may also be measured by the penetration of a standard needle under specified conditions of loading and temperature.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
essai de pénétration [correct, masculine noun]; essai au pénétromètre [correct, masculine noun]; essai pénétrométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de pénétration s’effectuant par sondage, en vue de mesurer les caractéristiques mécaniques et de constitution du sol.
CONT: Pénétromètre : Appareil qui mesure la dureté d’un bitume, d’un sol ou d’un autre produit consistant, par l'essai de pénétration.
Spanish (Pruebas del suelo (Construcción); Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
ensayo penetrométrico [correct, masculine noun]