English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
inlet hardness [correct]
CONT: In the case of softening, up to the point where the outlet hardness is the same as the inlet hardness.
French (Traitement des eaux)
dureté à l’entrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en adoucissement jusqu'au moment où la dureté à la sortie de l'échangeur est égale à la dureté à l'entrée.