English (Metallurgy - General; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Rockwell superficial hardness test [correct]; superficial hardness test [correct]
DEF: The same test as used to determine the Rockwell hardness number except that smaller minor and major loads are used. In Rockwell testing, the minor load is 10 kgf, and the major load is 60, 100, or 150 kgf. In superficial Rockwell testing, the minor load is 3 kgf, and major loads are 15, 30, or 45 kgf. In both tests, the indenter may be either a diamond cone or a steel ball, depending principally on the characteristics of the material being tested.
French (Métallurgie générale; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de dureté superficielle Rockwell [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de dureté Rockwell particulier effectué sous de faibles charges afin d’obtenir une pénétration minimum dans l’échantillon.
OBS: Cet essai est utilisé pour mesurer la dureté de couches minces, d’aires de très faibles étendues ou quand une grande empreinte de dureté pourrait être préjudiciable.