English (Soil Science; Geology)
duripan [correct]
DEF: A soil horizon characterized by cementation by silica or by accessory cements.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
duripan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon durci par un dépôt de silice associée soit à du calcaire soit à l’oxyde de fer.