English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
lower hose [correct]; lower radiator hose [correct]
CONT: The lower hose connects the radiator to the water pump, which forces water through the engine block and back to the radiator.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
durite inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; durit inférieure [feminine noun]
OBS: durite : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).