English (Hand Tools)
slip-joint radiator hose pliers [correct]
OBS: These pliers adjust, using the slip joint to cover almost any size radiator hose on the market today.
French (Outillage à main)
pince à glissière pour durit [feminine noun]; pince à glissière pour durite [feminine noun]; articulation à glissière [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: durite : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: articulation à glissière: terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.