English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
hose clamp [correct]
CONT: Remove the [radiator] hose clamps. If a clamp is difficult to remove after it has been loosened, don't try to stick a screw-driver between it and try to pry it off. You can damage the brass radiator connection.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
collier de durite [correct, masculine noun]; collier de durit [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où l’on constate une fuite d’eau sous la voiture à l’endroit du radiateur, il faut d’abord vérifier le serrage correct du bouchon de vidange et des colliers de durite.
OBS: durite : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).