English (Oil Drilling)
maximum allowable casing pressure [correct]; MACP [correct]
DEF: Maximum pressure which can be held at surface in a kick situation. Depends on drilling fluid density, depth of casing shoe, casing burst pressures and surface equipment limitations.
CONT: Every operator shall ensure that the Maximum Allowable Casing Pressure for the appropriate mud weight is posted near the remotely operated choke and on the rig floor.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
pression de tubage maximale admissible [feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant s’assure que la pression de tubage maximale admissible compte tenu de la masse volumique de la boue injectée est affichée à proximité de la duse télécommandée et sur le plancher de forage.