English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
choke line [correct]
DEF: An extension of pipe from the blowout-preventer assembly, used to direct well fluids from the annulus to the choke manifold.
CONT: In the event of high pressure kick with the drill string in the hole the blowout preventer is closed around the drill pipe and the mud is circulated down the drill string and back to the mud tanks through the choke line and back-pressure manifold.
OBS: choke: An orifice installed in a line to restrict the flow or control the rate of production.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tube de circuit de boue [masculine noun]; ligne d’évacuation [feminine noun]; ligne de duse [feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant veille à ce que le bloc d’obturation [...] comprenne [...] une ligne de duse partant de chaque croix de circulation et équipée d’une vanne située à proximité du bloc d’obturation [...]
OBS: duse : Orifice calibré permettant de régler le débit d’un puits.