English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
storm choke [correct]; tubing safety valve [correct]; bottom-hole choke [correct]; bottomhole choke; bottom-hole flow bean; downhole safety valve
DEF: A device with a restricted opening that is placed in the lower end of the tubing through which the oil flows to the surface. Its purpose is to control the rate of flow.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
duse de fond [correct, feminine noun]; vanne de sécurité de fond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce statique, non réglable, placée dans l’axe du tubage au fond d’un puits productif, pour régler le débit de ce puits moyennant la plus grande économie de gaz de gisement.