English (Tort Law (common law))
occupier's liability [correct]; occupant's liability [correct]
CONT: One would have thought that the English courts would have learned from their disastrous experience in the occupiers' liability cases, where they so over-burdened the field with specific rules for each different class of entrant onto private property, that legislation was necessitated to abolish the distinctions and to replace them with a common duty of care.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité de l’occupant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'on aurait cru que les tribunaux anglais tireraient la leçon de leur triste expérience dans les affaires de responsabilité de l'occupant. Ils avaient en effet tellement encombré ce domaine de règles particulières pour chaque catégorie de personnes pénétrant sur une propriété privée que le législateur dut intervenir pour abolir toutes ces distinctions et les remplacer par un devoir général de prudence.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
responsabilidad del ocupante [correct, feminine noun]