English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
downproof [correct, adjective]
DEF: downproof fabric: Describes the ability of the fabric to stop the down from working through the fabric's weave, to the surface of the duvet.
OBS: It is very important that the fabric still allows for good air circulation, even though it has a tight weave.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
antiduvet [correct, adjective]; anti-duvet [correct, adjective]
OBS: Le duvet ne passe pas au travers d’un tissu traité anti-duvet.