English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fibre ball [correct]
DEF: Small, soft balls of fibre that form on the yarn wherever it comes into contact with parts of the weaving machine (reed, warp stop motion).
CONT: [The] fibre balls that occur over the entire width of the reed are usually due to under-sizing of the warp, inappropriate sizing recipes of incorrectly applied sizing agents. At the selvedges, fibre balls can also be caused by excessive thread density or accumulation of fly in the selvedge region. Apart from under-sizing, crossed threads or incorrect setting of the warp stop motion may be responsible for fibre balls in the warp stop motion.
French (Filature (Textiles))
boulette de fibres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boulettes souples constituées de fibres, qui se forment sur le fil toujours aux endroits où celui-ci entre en contact avec des éléments de la machine (peigne, casse-chaîne).
CONT: Les boulettes de fibres apparaissant sur toute la largeur du peigne sont le plus souvent causées par des chaînes insuffisamment encollées, des recettes de colle inappropriées ou des produits d’encollage utilisés de manière inadéquate. Les boulettes de fibres apparaissant dans les lisières peuvent aussi résulter d’une densité trop élevée des fils ou d’une accumulation de duvet dans la zone des lisières. Outre un encollage insuffisant, des fils croisés ou un faux réglage du casse-chaîne peuvent être responsables de boulettes de fibres dans le casse-chaîne.