English (Birds)
powder-down [correct]; powder feather [correct]
CONT: A typical feature of this family is the presence of continuously growing powder-down on the flanks.
French (Oiseaux)
duvet poudreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une caractéristique des Ardéidés est la présence d’un duvet poudreux sur les côtés du corps.