English (Cotton Industry)
seed hair
CONT: The seed hair, which begins to grow on the day the blossom appears, reaches a maximum length of about 2 1/2 inches.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
duvet [masculine noun]
CONT: Le coton est une fibre textile constituée par le duvet soyeux qui enveloppe les graines du cotonnier.
Spanish (Industria algodonera)
pelo de semilla [masculine noun]