English (Military Dress)
layered combat clothing system
CONT: [The] state-of-the-art layered combat cloting system ... consists of a fleece insulation layer, a light weight jacket and trouser, and a parka and bib-overall.
OBS: [This] system is designed to keep [the soldier] warm and dry in climates ranging from cold wet to extreme cold (-57° to 10°C).
French (Tenue militaire)
système de vêtements superposés [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] système de vêtements superposés de technologie de pointe [...] comprend une doublure isolante en duvet, un blouson et un pantalon légers, un parka et une salopette.
OBS: Ce système est conçu pour [...] garder [le soldat] au chaud et au sec dans des températures froides et humides de même que dans des températures de froid extrême (-57 ° à 10 °C).