English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
downy mildew of cabbage [correct]
CONT: Downy Mildew of Cabbage. Caused by the fungus Peronospora parasitica. Damage occurs mostly to young plants or to exposed leaves of heading plants.
CONT: The fungus causing downy mildew of cabbage also attacks other crucifers, such as cauliflower, collards, Chinese cabbage, Brussels sprouts, broccoli, kale, and kohlrabi ... The first symptoms of downy mildew are the formation of black specks and yellow-brown spots on the upper leaf surface, accompanied by the development of a fluffy mold growth on the lower surface. Young leaves may fall off when infected, and on older leaves, the spots may coalesce, producing large, sunken, tan spots. The disease can attack young seedlings or plants that have already headed. On older cabbage plants, the disease produces dark, sunken spots, which may appear purplish, on the head or wrapper leaves.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
mildiou du chou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mildiou de la laitue et mildiou du chou. Ces mildious affectent surtout les jeunes plants sous châssis ou sous abris plastiques. Les feuilles extérieures présentent un jaunissement à leur face supérieure et un duvet blanchâtre se forme à leur face intérieure.