English (Botany; Horticulture)
absorption zone [correct]; feeder root zone [correct]; root hair zone; piliferous layer; hair zone
DEF: The unsuberized portion of a root proximal to the tip (which has not yet developed xylem elements), the main zone of uptake. However, the formation of suberin lamellae may be less effective in sealing off access to the stele from the cortex than commonly believed.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
zone des poils absorbants [correct, feminine noun]; zone pilifère [correct, feminine noun]; région absorbante [feminine noun]; assise pilifère [feminine noun]
DEF: Région formée d’un duvet de poils très fins qui servent à l'absorption de l'eau et des matières minérales chez les plantes et constituant la 3ème partie d’une racine en les comptant de bas en haut.
OBS: Les termes «région absorbante» et «assise pilifère» sont aussi tirés de «Biologie, Québec» de René Malouin, PUL, 1963, p. 63 et 68.
Spanish (Botánica; Horticultura)
zona pilífera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la raíz que lleva pelos absorbentes.