English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
precocial [correct]; nidifugous [correct]; precocious
DEF: Birds whose young hatch well-developed and capable of moving, feeding, and other activities shortly after hatching.
DEF: Term used to describe the maturity at hatching of young born with their eyes open, covered with down and capable of locomotion. As in the Anatids, they leave the nest shortly after hatching and follow their parents, which may either feed them or lead them to food.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
nidifuge [correct, adjective]; précoce [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des animaux, et notamment des oiseaux, dont les jeunes quittent le nid peu après leur éclosion ou leur naissance.
DEF: Se dit du développement des oisillons qui, à l'éclosion, ont les yeux ouverts, sont recouverts de duvet et sont capables de se déplacer. Ils peuvent dépendre des parents pour l'alimentation ou encore suivre les parents vers les sites d’alimentation peu après l'éclosion.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Aves)
precoz [correct]