English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
downy mildew of onion [correct]
DEF: An onion disease caused by Peronospora destructor.
OBS: Elongated pale green area covered with violet gray downy mycelium.
OBS: downy mildew of onion: term listed in the "Pesticide Glossary" component of Agriculture Canada's Pesticide Research Information System (PRIS, January 1984).
OBS: downy mildew of onion: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
mildiou de l’oignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie de l’oignon causée par Peronospra destructor.
OBS: Plage allongée vert pâle recouverte d’un duvet mycélien gris violacé. Maladie de l'oignon causée par Peronospora destructor(Berk.) Casp.
OBS: mildiou de l’oignon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
mildiú de la cebolla [correct, masculine noun]