English (Furs and Fur Industry)
shearing [correct]
DEF: [A process which consists of] cutting the fur to a short, uniform pile.
OBS: [Shearing is] used to trim the fur to a short pile (sometimes as low as 0.5mm) in order to make it more sleek, supple and lightweight. It is also used to sculpt intricate shapes and patterns on the underfur for embellishment.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
rasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à tondre la fourrure d’une longueur uniforme.
OBS: Le rasage est utilisé pour réduire l'épaisseur de la fourrure(parfois jusqu'à 0, 5mm) afin de la rendre moins volumineuse, plus souple et légère. La technique est aussi utilisée pour sculpter des dessins ou des rainures fantaisie sur le duvet.