English (Immunology)
dander
DEF: Heterogenous particles shed from the surface of the skin of various animals, as of cats and dogs, and commonly a cause of allergic reactions in atopic individuals. Dander consists of microorganisms, desquamated epithelial cells, fragments of hair, and sebaceous material.
CONT: The IgE antibody which mediates positive immediate skin tests to pollen, dust mite and animal dander allergens forms part of an immune response that also includes IgG antibody, IgA antibody, and T cells.
French (Immunologie)
phanère [masculine noun]; poils et squames d’animaux [masculine noun]; duvet animal [masculine noun]; particules animales [feminine noun]
DEF: Produits de dégradation de la peau, des poils et des cheveux des humains ou des animaux qui constituent des allergènes par eux-mêmes, par les antigènes dont ils sont porteurs (salive du chat) ou l’alimentation qu’ils apportent aux allergènes (acariens).
OBS: Terme générique par lequel on désigne parfois les productions épidermiques apparentes, telles que poils, ongles, cornes, etc.