English (Birds)
eider down [correct]; eiderdown [correct]
DEF: The soft, fine breast feathers, or down, of the eider duck.
CONT: In the story, the mark of a true princess is that she can feel the presence of a pea through twenty eiderdown quilts and twenty mattresses.
OBS: Used as a stuffing for quilts, pillows, etc.
French (Oiseaux)
duvet d'eider [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Duvet d’un gros canard sauvage que l’on trouve notamment en Norvège et au Groenland.
OBS: Utilisé dans la fabrication d’édredons, d’oreillers.