English (Fabric Nomenclature)
napped back [correct]
CONT: Canton flannel: A heavy cotton or cotton blend material with a twilled face and a napped back.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
duveteux sur l’envers [correct]; duveté sur l'envers [correct]
CONT: flanelle de Canton : Tissu lourd en coton ou mélange coton, croisé sur l’endroit et duveteux sur l’envers.