English (Emergency Management)
search method [correct]
CONT: Methods of search — The size, location, terrain and obstacles that are faced by the search teams normally dictate the method selected for the search of a disaster site. ... One or more specialized search methods (e.g., strip, grid, spiral, quadrant, or zone) may be considered. The method chosen will depend on the situation, including the density of debris and remains, and the location of the disaster site (inside a structure or scattered across a field) or in a body of water.
French (Gestion des urgences)
méthode de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] deux méthodes de recherche. Recherche DVA [détecteur de victime d’avalanche] : méthode en croix [et] recherche DVA : méthode directionnelle [...]