English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
super definition television [correct]; SDTV [correct]
CONT: It was also filmed in special HDTV (High Definition Television) cameras, and ExpressVu received the HDTV signal and converted it to SDTV (Standard Definition Television) so we could watch it with our S-video plugs on the backs of our TV sets.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
télévision super définition [correct, feminine noun]; TVSD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bell ExpressVu transmettra un autre format de télévision numérique, la télévision super définition(TVSD) équivalant à la qualité du DVD, soit 800 lignes environ. Ne manquera que le décodeur TVHD(télévision haute définition).