English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
DVD-RAM [correct]; DVD-Rewritable [correct]; DVD-Erasable [correct]; DVD-E [correct]; recordable digital videodisc
CONT: Sony and Philips initially has a DVD-RAM that was capable of recording 2.6 gigabytes of data per side. Their recent DVD-RAM design packs 3 gigabytes per side and is more compatible with existing pre-recorded DVDs. Improvements over the past year make it possible to store 15 gigabytes of data per side (high-density DVDs).
OBS: DVD: digital versatile disk.
OBS: RAM: random access memory.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
DVD-RAM [correct, masculine noun]; DVD réinscriptible [correct, masculine noun]; DVD réenregistrable [correct, masculine noun]; DVD effaçable [correct, masculine noun]; DVD-E [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vidéodisque numérique correspondant à la version réenregistrable du DVD-ROM, qui permet une capacité de stockage minimale de 2, 6 gigaoctets par face, équivalant à une heure de film vidéo.
CONT: Le DVD-RAM, qui utilise la technologie du changement de phase, contient des données effaçables et réinscriptibles à volonté.