English (Computer Hardware; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
high-definition DVD system [correct]; high-definition DVD [correct]; high-density DVD [correct]
CONT: Last week (March 12, 1997) Toshiba demonstrated an experimental high-definition DVD system. It used more efficient compression technology and a disc two-and-a-half times the size of a conventional DVD to carry 1-6 times more information. The disc could be read at up to four times the speed of a standard DVD.
French (Matériel informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
DVD haute densité [proposal, masculine noun]; DVD haute résolution [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à disque compact et à vidéodisque numérique, ainsi qu’à disque moléculaire.