English (Informatics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
MPEG-2 Audio [correct]
DEF: Standard to half sampling-rates (16 KHz, 22.05 KHz, and 24 KHz), for improved quality for bitrates at or below 64 Kbits/s, per channel.
OBS: The MPEG-2 Audio multichannel coding Standard will provide backward-compatibility with the existing MPEG-1 Audio Standard.
French (Informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
MPEG-2 Audio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de codage numérique 5. 1 pour les DVD.
OBS: Très peu utilisé actuellement.
OBS: C’est un autre système numérique de codage en 6 canaux.