English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
optical block [correct]
DEF: The part of a CD or DVD player that holds the laser diode used for reading discs.
CONT: focus lens: The lens in the optical block of a compact disc player which focuses the laser light onto the surface of the disc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
bloc optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie sur laquelle on retrouve la diode laser qui sert à lire les DVD, CD [etc. ]