English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
playback unit [correct]
DEF: An audio or video tape recorder, a CD or DVD player, etc., used for reproducing pre-recorded material.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
appareil de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétoscope, magnétophone, lecteur de disques CD ou DVD, etc., employé pour la reproduction de matériel préenregistré.