English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
anamorphic video format [correct]; widescreen enhanced format [correct]; 16:9 enhanced format [correct]
DEF: A video format that supports wide-screen displays by squeezing the wide-screen 16:9 video pictures stored on a DVD disc to the standard 4:3 rectangle of TV monitors, followed by their unsqueezing during playback.
OBS: This anamorphic squeezing results in less of the picture being wasted on the black letterbox mattes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
format vidéo anamorphique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Format vidéo pour l'affichage grand écran qui comprime les images vidéo 16 : 9 stockées sur un disque DVD au format 4 : 3 des écrans de télévision standards, puis effectue une décompression au moment de la lecture.