English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
DVD-Recordable [correct]; DVD-R [correct]; DVD-recordable [correct]; DVD-R [correct]; DVD-R; DVD recordable [correct]
CONT: [A] recordable optical media, [the] recordable DVD-R ... offers storage capacity far beyond recordable CDs.
OBS: DVD: digital versatile disk.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
DVD-R [correct, masculine noun]; DVD inscriptible [correct, masculine noun]; DVD enregistrable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vidéodisque numérique correspondant à la version enregistrable une seule fois du DVD-ROM, qui permet une capacité de stockage allant de 3, 8 à 7, 9 gigaoctets.