English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
master copy [correct]; master original
DEF: An original recording used to produce an audio-video product such as a CD, a DVD or a vinyl record.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
enregistrement original [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement à partir duquel on produit un support audiovisuel tel qu'un CD, un DVD ou un disque vinyle.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Electroacústica)
registro original [correct, masculine noun]; grabación original [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Registro efectuado a partir de las señales originales.