English (Special Packaging; Cinematography)
keep case [correct]
DEF: A full plastic [or sometimes cardboard] DVD casing similar to VHS rental cases.
OBS: This case is preferred by a majority of collectors.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Cinématographie)
boîtier keep case [masculine noun]
DEF: Boîtier standard en plastique et parfois en carton pour disque DVD qui emprunte un peu la forme d’un coffret de cassette vidéo.
OBS: On peut employer de façon courante le vocable «boîtier DVD» pour identifier cette notion, les boîtiers «keep case» étant les plus courants.