English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
Jog and Shuttle [correct]; Jog & Shuttle dial
DEF: ... analog-influenced controls for VCR's, DVD's and the like [that] provide better control, continuous acceleration (the further [button is turned] the faster it goes) and welcome physical feedback.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
molette de recherche Jog & Shuttle [feminine noun]; bouton rotatif («Jog & Shuttle») [masculine noun]
DEF: Molette dont sont dotés les magnétoscopes, lecteurs CD et DVD qui facilite la recherche avant et arrière à vitesse rapide et constante.