English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
DVD-Audio [correct]; DVD-A [correct]; DVD-audio [correct]
DEF: A new emerging [DVD] format for high-resolution, audiophile quality audio and multi-channel music.
OBS: It is based on the DVD medium, but contains only audio information DVD-Audio/Video players emerged since Summer 2000 and can play back both DVD-Audio and DVD-Video, and were once called DVD-Universal players (that is until the introduction of the Super Audio CD format).
OBS: DVD: digital versatile disk.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
DVD-Audio [correct, masculine noun]; DVD-A [correct, masculine noun]; DVD audio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque optique numérique correspondant à la version audio du DVD, qui permet une capacité de stockage équivalent à 8 heures d’enregistrement, et qui, grâce à une fréquence double et un codage sur 20 bits, a une meilleure qualité sonore que le CD-Audio.
OBS: DVD est l’abréviation anglaise de «digital versatile disk».