English (Computer Display Technology; Video Technology)
forced display [correct]
DEF: Subpicture material on a DVD-Video over which the user has no control as, for example, the subtitles that appeared in the original movie.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Vidéotechnique)
affichage forcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paramètre d’un DVD-Vidéo, tel que les sous-titres apparaissant dans une image, sur lequel l'utilisateur ne peut exercer un contrôle.