English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing); Video Technology)
Mini-DV [correct]; Mini DV [correct]; Digital-DV [correct]
DEF: A 1/4 inch wide [cassette] tape format designed to store DV video.
OBS: A Mini-DV tape is capable of storing 11 GB of DV on a 65 meter long tape. Typically, these tapes have a capacity of up to 80 minutes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Supports d'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
Mini DV [correct, masculine noun]; mini DV [masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban magnétique de 6, 35mm disponible en cassette et utilisé pour l'enregistrement de DVD-Vidéo.