English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
implanted port [correct]
CONT: An implanted port is similar to a tunneled catheter but is left entirely under the skin. Medications are injected through the skin into the catheter. Some implanted ports contain a small reservoir that can be refilled in the same way. Once filled, the reservoir slowly releases the medication into the bloodstream. An implanted port is less obvious than a tunneled catheter and requires very little daily care. It has less impact on a person's activities than a PICC [peripherally inserted central catheter] or tunneled catheter.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
chambre implantable [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à cathéter implantable [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à perfusion implantable [correct, feminine noun]; cathéter à chambre implantable [correct, masculine noun]; CCI [correct, masculine noun]; CCI; dispositif veineux implantable [correct, masculine noun]; DVI [correct, masculine noun]; DVI; site veineux implantable [correct, masculine noun]; SVI [correct, masculine noun]; SVI
DEF: Boîtier implanté sous la peau, relié à une veine profonde, permettant d’injecter les médicaments.
CONT: La chambre implantable est une petite boite de métal ou de matière synthétique, disposant d’une capsule (membrane) perforable. Elle est glissée, après anasthésie locale, sous la peau de la partie antérieure du thorax ou de l’abdomen. Elle est reliée à un cathéter introduit dans une veine ou dans le péritoine. Les injections ou les perfusions prolongées de médicaments se font à travers la peau, par la capsule de la chambre.
OBS: chambre implantable : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.