English (Plumbing)
vertical drop [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Immediately below a water closet there is a regular 90° DWV ell, unless the vertical drop exceeds 3 feet, in which case two 45° ells should be used.
OBS: vertical drop: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
chute verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; descente verticale [feminine noun]
CONT: Juste en bas d’une toilette, utiliser un coude régulier DWV de 90°; si la chute verticale est supérieure à 3 pieds, utiliser deux coudes de 45°.
OBS: chute verticale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).