English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
orientation [correct]
DEF: The position in space of the GPS vector as described by its DX, DY, and DZ components.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position dans l'espace du vecteur GPS tel que défini par ses composantes DX, DY et DZ.