English (Mathematics; Surveying Techniques)
increment
DEF: A change, either positive or negative, in the value of the independent variable ...
CONT: If y equals f(x), and there is a small change Delta x in the independent variable X, the increment in y is Delta y.
French (Mathématiques; Techniques d'arpentage)
accroissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation qu'éprouve une quantité variable. S’ il est infiniment petit on l'appelle «différentielle» f et il s’exprime par la lettre d suivie du symbole de la variable. Ex. :dx, dy, dz.