English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Cantor set [correct]
DEF: A finite size fractal consisting of disconnected parts embedded into one-dimensional space.
CONT: One of the simplest and best known fractals is the so called triadic Cantor set which is a finite size fractal consisting of disconnected parts embedded into one-dimensional space (d=1). Various Cantor sets with the same fractal dimension can be constructed as well.
OBS: See also dyadic Cantor set and Cantor ternary set.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
ensemble de Cantor [correct, masculine noun]; discontinuum de Cantor [correct, masculine noun]; fractale de Cantor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble borné de dimension fractale comprise entre 0 et 1, constitué d’éléments discontinus enchâssés ou emboîtés dans un espace unidimensionnel.
PHR: Un ensemble de Cantor classique, croissant, dyadique, extrapolé, généralisé, homéomorphe, interpolé, non uniforme, tétradique, triadique, uniforme.
PHR: produit cartésien de l’ensemble de Cantor.