English (Petrography)
diabase dyke [correct]; dyke of diabase [correct]
CONT: Both basement rocks and cover rocks were intruded during the late Proterozoic by diabase dykes.
French (Pétrographie)
dyke de diabase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des dykes de diabase ont recoupé les roches du socle et les roches de couverture au Protérozoïque tardif.