English (Geology)
cross-section [correct]; transverse section [correct]
CONT: The Crystal Lake intrusion in Ontario ... is dyke-like in plan, ... and canoe-shaped in cross-section.
PHR: Vertical cross-section.
French (Géologie)
coupe [correct, feminine noun]; coupe transversale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intrusion de Crystal Lake en Ontario [...] en plan [...] a la forme d’un dyke [...] et, en coupe, elle adopte la forme d’un canot.
PHR: Coupe verticale.