English (Physics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
dyne per square centimetre; dyn/square centimetre
OBS: in the (...) (cgs) system of units 1 microbar is equal to 1 --(dyn/square centimetre), and in the (...) (mks) system the same pressure would be 0.1 newton per square metre
French (Physique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dyne par centimètre carré; dyn/centimètre carré
OBS: barye : unité de pression(symbole dyn/centimètre carré) dans le système C. G. S., qui correspond à l--.