English (Applications of Automation)
virtual constraint [correct]
CONT: Virtual constraints are functional relations (i.e., constraints) on the state variables of a robot's model that are achieved through the action of actuators and feedback control instead of physical contact forces. They are called virtual because they can be re-programmed on the fly without modifying any physical connections among the links of the robot or its environment.
French (Automatisation et applications)
contrainte virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La commande en impédance et admittance est basée, non pas sur la commande directe de la force d’interaction entre l'humain et le robot, mais sur l'établissement d’une dynamique virtuelle désirée du robot. La commande en impédance est plutôt utilisée pour des mécanismes réversibles et pour imposer des contraintes virtuelles [...]