English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Climate Change)
dynamical downscaling [correct]; dynamic downscaling [correct]
CONT: Dynamical downscaling involves the use of a regional climate model, which is a physically based climate model (of the same level of complexity as a global model) that operates at high resolution over a limited area.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Changements climatiques)
réduction d’échelle dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction d’échelle dynamique consiste en l'utilisation d’un modèle climatique régional, c'est-à-dire un modèle climatique basé sur les lois de la physique(ayant le même niveau de complexité qu'un modèle global) qui fonctionne avec une très haute résolution sur une région particulière.