English (Building Ventilation; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
forced ventilation [correct]; mechanical ventilation [correct]; forced aeration
DEF: Mechanically produced air-flow through a room or an area.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilation forcée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ventilation mécanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ventilation dynamique [feminine noun]; aération forcée [feminine noun]
OBS: ventilation forcée; ventilation mécanique : termes uniformisés par le Canadien National (CN).
Spanish (Ventilación (Construcción); Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación)
ventilación mecánica [correct, feminine noun]