English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
situational couple violence [correct, noun]
CONT: In cases in which the violent relationship between the parents involves situational couple violence or separation-instigated violence, there may not be increased risk to children in all cases, particularly if either type of violence is singular and mild. If the situational couple violence is chronic or severe, what is needed is a more nuanced analysis of the situational causes of the violence and whether it is only one or both of the parents who escalate to physical aggression. If one partner has an anger management problem, then he or she is the parent most at risk for child abuse. If the problem is one of couple communication or chronic conflict over one or several relationship issues, generalization to child abuse is unlikely.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence de couple situationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans la violence de couple situationnelle, l'intention n’ est pas de contrôler et de dominer l'autre personne. Les conjoints qui sont dans une dynamique de violence de couple situationnelle peuvent avoir de la difficulté à communiquer et à gérer leurs conflits, les principales sources de mésentente étant les enfants, le travail domestique, la consommation d’alcool et de drogues, ainsi que les difficultés financières.