English (Biometrics)
biometric characteristic [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; biometric feature [correct, noun, officially approved]; biometric mark [correct, noun]
DEF: A measurable physical attribute or behavioural trait used to validate or establish the identity of an individual.
CONT: Examples of biometric characteristics are Galton ridge structure, face topography, facial skin texture, hand topography, finger topography, iris structure, vein structure of the hand, ridge structure of the palm, retinal pattern, handwritten signature dynamics, etc.
CONT: The reliability of biometric systems depends on a number of factors, including the scale of operation and purpose of the system. It depends on what biometric identifier is used (fingerprints, retinal scans, voice or face recognition, etc.) and in what way the biometric data is matched against the reference database.
OBS: biometric characteristic; biometric feature: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
OBS: biometric characteristic: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
caractéristique biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; attribut biométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; marque biométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre physique ou trait de comportement mesurable, utilisé pour valider ou établir l’identité d’une personne.
CONT: Exemples de caractéristiques biométriques : structure des crêtes de Galton, topographie faciale, texture de la peau du visage, topographie de la main, topographie digitale, structure de l'iris, structure des veines de la main, structure des plis palmaires, motif rétinien, dynamique de la signature manuscrite, etc.
CONT: Un profil de vérification est un ensemble unique de renseignements lié à un identificateur biométrique (p. ex., empreintes digitales) qui est inscrit sur [un] instrument, comme une carte, qui pourra être comparé à un nouvel ensemble de données.
OBS: caractéristique biométrique; attribut biométrique : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: caractéristique biométrique : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
carcaterística biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cualquier rasgo fisiológico o de comportamiento humano puede servir como característica biométrica [...]