English (Dietetics)
energy cost
DEF: Amount of calories that a human being expends depending on the activity, the age, the sex, etc.
CONT: For some of the activities, there is a wide range in energy costs, depending on the conditions under which they are performed (such as speed or whether on level or on incline).
French (Diététique)
coût énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de calories dépensées par un individu qui varie selon l’activité, l’âge, le sexe, etc.
CONT: Il est donc probable que l'action dynamique spécifique traduit le coût énergétique de la transformation des glucides et des protides en graisses de réserve.