English (Foreign Trade; Stock Exchange)
value approach [correct]
CONT: Value approach. Value-oriented managers look for companies whose share value they velieve is not yet representative of the true value of the company. In other words, companies whose potential has not been "discovered" by the market, and whose value has not yet translated into a higher share price, but is expected to owing to their competitive position, superior technology or exceptional management team.
OBS: Managers who prefer this style look for dynamic environments where there are frequent changes in either the economy of the particular situation of the target companies.
French (Commerce extérieur; Bourse)
approche valeur [correct, feminine noun]; style valeur [masculine noun]
OBS: Le gestionnaire qui utilise cette approche recherche des compagnies dont le prix de l'action ne représente pas pleinement, à ses yeux, la valeur de la compagnie. Autrement dit, des companies dont le potentiel n’ est pas encore «découvert» par le marché. Cette valeur n’ est donc pas encore exprimée par un cours boursier plus élevé, mais pourrait l'être par une position concurrentielle avantageuse, une technologie supérieure ou une équipe de gestion exceptionnelle. Le gestionnaire utilisant ce style souhaite un environnement dynamique propice à des changements fréquents dans l'économie ou dans la situation particulière des compagnies qu'il cible.