English (Sociology (General); Anthropology)
structural-functionalism [correct]; functionalism [correct]
CONT: structural-functional analysis. A methodological and theoretical framework for the analysis of social phenomena in terms of both the structure of the society and the functional relation of its parts. ... Structural-functionalism is essentially synonymous with functionalism. However, the term structural-functionalism usually implies a greater emphasis on the formalistic analysis of the structural aspects of society and social systems.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Anthropologie)
structuro-fonctionnalisme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: structuro-fonctionnalisme. La théorie du système social de Parsons repose sur deux types d’analyse, l'une structurelle et l'autre fonctionnelle, qui spécifient dans les deux cas le point de vue de l'action et celui du système social. Ces analyses présentent à la fois un aspect statique et un aspect dynamique.