English (Meteorology)
weather modification activity [correct]
DEF: ... any action designed or intended to produce, by physical or chemical means, changes in the composition or dynamics of the atmosphere for the purpose of increasing, decreasing or redistributing precipitation, decreasing or suppressing hail or lightning or dissipating fog or cloud.
French (Météorologie)
essai de modification du temps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute action visant à changer, par des moyens physiques ou chimiques, la composition ou la dynamique de l'atmosphère afin d’augmenter, de réduire ou de redistribuer les précipitations, de réduire ou de supprimer la grêle ou la foudre, ou de dissiper le brouillard ou les nuages.