English (Optics)
adaptive optics [correct]
DEF: The theory and design of optical systems that measure and correct wavefront aberrations in real time, that it simultaneous with the operation of the system.
CONT: Atmospheric turbulence also perturbs laser beams, requiring clever adaptive optics systems to correct the disturbances.
French (Optique)
optique adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Optique dont on contrôle très finement la forme, en dynamique, pour contrer les perturbations inévitablement introduites par l'hétérogénéité de l'atmosphère.
PHR: Banc d’optique adaptative.
PHR: Optique adaptative à la réception.