English (Team Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
interdependency [correct]; interdependence [correct]
CONT: The second circumstance was discussed earlier: rowing is a co-acting sport requiring less interdependence for team success than other types of sports. ... co-acting group members can successfully meet their goals without extensively affiliating with others. On the other hand, interacting sports, like baseball, basketball, or soccer, require far more interdependence and therefore higher social cohesion.
CONT: In fact, most definitions of teams incorporate the fundamental elements of interdependency of team members and common goals ...
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
interdépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'essence d’un groupe ne réside pas dans la ressemblance existant entre ses membres mais dans leur interdépendance, et [...] le groupe est «un tout dynamique» dans lequel tout changement d’une partie provoque le changement de toutes les autres [...]