English (Chemistry)
chemical flux [correct]
OBS: A concept related to rate of reaction, particularly applicable to the progress in one direction only of component reaction steps in a complex system or to the progress in one direction of reactions in a system at dynamic equilibrium (in which there are no observable concentration changes with time.) Chemical flux ... is a derivative with respect to time, and has the dimensions of amount of substance per unit volume transformed per unit time.
French (Chimie)
flux chimique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Concept, lié à celui de vitesse de réaction, qui s’applique spécialement à l'avancement dans une seule direction des étapes réactionnelles d’une système complexe ou bien à l'avancement dans une seule direction d’un système en équilibre dynamique(état où l'on n’ observe pas de variation de concentration en fonction du temps). Étant une dérivée par rapport au temps, le flux chimique [...] a les dimensions d’une quantité de matière transformée par unité de temps et par unité de volume.