English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
dynamic flight simulator [correct]; DFS [correct]
CONT: The Dynamic Flight Simulator, or the DFS, is a manned full system simulation facility which reproduces the total G-force environment common to modern high performance aircraft.
CONT: This combination of High-Tech, Low-Tech and Old-Tech is the heart of the Dynamic Flight Simulator at the Naval Warfare Center in Warminster, PA, where the Navy simulates and tests, people and equipment, both of which must function under (often) extreme conditions. ... travelling at supersonic speed, or engaging hostile enemy fire, or having to eject from a stricken aircraft and endure the 15 plus G thrust of an ejection seat. When the Navy puts that word "Dynamic" in front of the flight simulator, they really mean it. At the speed levels modern jet fighters attain there aren't many second chances.
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
simulateur de vol dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucun simulateur de vol dynamique actuel n’ est en mesure de réaliser des figures liées au combat tournoyant ou à l'évasion de missiles. Ils sont de plus incapables de restituer les effets des manœuvres des chasseurs à poussée vectorielle de nouvelle et future génération. Certaines figures conventionnelles ne peuvent être réalisées en totalité et sont compensées par des effets sonores et visuels de plus en plus réalistes, qui augmentent les déséquilibres sensoriels.