English (Tectonics)
arch [correct, noun]; swell [correct, noun]; arch structure [correct]; structural arch [correct]; basement high [correct]
DEF: A broad, open anticlinal fold of a regional scale.
CONT: e.g. the Cincinnati Arch.
CONT: ... the Australian Georgina Basin deposit is related to a form of dynamic upwelling caused by currents moving over basement highs ...
OBS: The mid-crustal transition varies in depth from 9 to 12 km beneath spread B-D in the general form of a basement high or possible arch structure.
French (Tectonique)
bombement [correct, masculine noun]; voussure [correct, feminine noun]; structure dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; crête de roche-mère [feminine noun]; hauteur de socle [feminine noun]; hauteur du socle [feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation à grand rayon de courbure, en relation avec des mouvements verticaux de la lithosphère.
CONT: [...] le dépôt du bassin de Georgina, en Australie, est associé à une forme de remontée dynamique des eaux causée par des courants passant au-dessus de hauteurs du socle [...]
OBS: La transition du centre de la croûte varie en profondeur de 9 à 12 km entre le dispositif B-D, suivant en cela la forme générale d’une crête de roche-mère ou d’une possibilité de structure dorsale.