English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sedimentary regime [correct, see observation]; sediment regime [correct]
CONT: The sediment regime may be defined as the quantity, size, transport, sorting, and distribution of sediments. The sediment regime may be influenced by the proximity of sediment sources, the hydrologic regime, and valley, floodplain and stream morphology.
CONT: For large-scale projects, or projects that affect specific habitats, other information may prove necessary, such as bathymetry, granulometry, temperature, dissolved oxygen concentration, salinity, sedimentary regime, dynamics and circulation of currents, drainage, ice regime, areas sensitive to erosion, hydrodynamic and hydraulic conditions, human activities, etc.
OBS: sedimentary regime: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régime sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; type de sédimentation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour des projets de grande envergure, ou touchant des habitats particuliers, d’autres informations pourraient s’avérer nécessaires telles que la bathymétrie, la granulométrie, la température, le taux d’oxygène dissous, la salinité, le régime sédimentaire, la dynamique et la circulation des courants, le drainage, le régime des glaces, les zones sensibles à l'érosion, les conditions hydrodynamiques et hydrauliques, les activités anthropiques, etc.
OBS: type de sédimentation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.