English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
boron-lined compensated ionization chamber [correct]
CONT: The boron-lined compensated ionization chamber is a differential chamber formed by three electrodes which define two elementary chambers. The first elementary chamber is located between the positive high voltage polarization electrode and the signal electrode which collects the charges developed by ionization in the gas. The surfaces of the electrodes of this elementary chamber are covered with a boron lining. This elementary chamber is therefore sensitive to neutrons and to gamma rays.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chambre d’ionisation compensée à dépôt de bore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] chambre différentielle constituée de deux chambres élémentaires polarisées en opposition.
OBS: L'une est sensible aux neutrons et aux gamma et l'autre aux seuls gamma. Les deux courants obtenus se soustraient et le courant résultant ne comporte qu'une faible composante due aux gamma, il est donc proportionnel à la puissance du réacteur. La dynamique de mesure d’une chambre d’ionisation compensée est très importante. Son domaine de fonctionnement se recouvre avec celui d’un détecteur impulsionnel travaillant aux faibles niveaux.