English (Public Sector Budgeting; Loans)
compounding effect
CONT: The New Framework for Economic Policy described in detail the dynamics of the vicious circle of deficits and debt. It explained how budget policy must generate sufficiently large operating surpluses to offset the compounding effect of interest.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Prêts et emprunts)
effet composé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Nouveau cadre de la politique économique décrivait en détail la dynamique d’augmentation du déficit et de la dette. Il montrait que la politique budgétaire devrait dégager des excédents de fonctionnement suffisamment importants pour compenser l'effet composé des intérêts de la dette.