English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics; Plastic Materials)
torsion pendulum [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for performing dynamic mechanical analysis in which the specimen is deformed torsionally and allowed to oscillate in free or forced vibration.
OBS: Shear modulus is determined by the frequency of the resultant oscillation. Damping is determined by the decreasing amplitude of the oscillation (i.e. by the logarithmic decrement ...).
OBS: torsion pendulum: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique; Matières plastiques)
pendule de torsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant une analyse mécanique dynamique dans lequel l'éprouvette est déformée par torsion et laissée osciller en vibrations libres ou forcées.
OBS: La fréquence propre du pendule permet de déterminer le module de cisaillement. La diminution de l’amplitude (par le décrément logarithmique [...]) permet dedéterminer l’amortissement.
OBS: pendule de torsion : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física; Materiales plásticos)
péndulo de torsión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para realizar el análisis mecánico dinámico en el cual el espécimen se deforma por torsión y se deja oscilar en vibraciones libres o forzadas.