English (Materials Storage)
static storage [correct]
CONT: Static storage systems include storage racks, block stacking systems, mezzanines and shelf and drawer storage. The common feature of static storage systems is that loads remain stationary or "static" in their storage locations until removed from the system. Static storage systems are more likely to be associated with low turnover inventories where manual storage and retrieval is a cost effective mode of operation.
French (Stockage)
stockage statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] stockage statique : Dans ce stockage les marchandises stockées restent immobiles dans un dispositif de stockage lui-même fixe; stockage mobile : Les marchandises sont immobiles dans un dispositif pouvant bouger; stockage dynamique : Les marchandises peuvent circuler à l'intérieur du dispositif de stockage fixe.