English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
natural disturbance [correct]
CONT: Natural disturbances are ecological processes inherent to forest ecosystems ... where they are important drivers of forest dynamics and shape the diversity of habitats at the landscape level ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
perturbation naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les perturbations naturelles sont des processus écologiques intrinsèques aux écosystèmes forestiers [...] où elles constituent le moteur de la dynamique forestière et façonnent la variété des habitats observés à l'échelle des paysages [...]