English (Artificial Intelligence)
regularity detector [correct]
CONT: In the case of regularity detectors, a teaching input is not explicitly provided; instead, the teaching function is determined by the unit itself. The form of the internal teaching function and the nature of its input patterns determine what features the unit will learn to respond to.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
détecteur de régularités [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de régularité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réseaux à dynamique autonome utilisant les techniques d’apprentissage non supervisé sont souvent caractérisés comme des détecteurs de régularité car le réseau apprend en détectant les régularités dans la structure des motifs d’entrée.