English (Aircraft Systems)
ram air door [correct]; ram air louver [correct]
CONT: A choo-choo surging noise occurs when operating with the ram air doors closed or nearly closed. ... If the "choo-choo" problem occurs: ... Push until ram air doors open to approximately 2 o'clock position.
CONT: Pack Shutdown - In Flight - The ram air louver indicator will go to the 2:00 o'clock position ....
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
persienne d’air dynamique [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les volets d’entrée d’air dynamique prennent la forme de persienne sur le Lockheed L-1011.
OBS: Le terme "persienne d’air dynamique" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.