English (Electromagnetism; Geophysics)
magnetohydrodynamics [correct, standardized]; MHD [correct, standardized]; magneto-hydro-dynamics [correct]; M.H.D. [correct]; M.H.D.; hydromagnetics [standardized]
DEF: The study of the relationship between a magnetic field and an electrically conducting fluid. It is relevant to studies of the Earth's core.
OBS: magnetohydrodynamics; MHD; hydromagnetics: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Électromagnétisme; Géophysique)
magnétohydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; MHD [correct]; magnétohydrodynamique des fluides [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Science qui traite de la dynamique des fluides conducteurs [...] en présence d’un champ magnétique.
OBS: magnétohydrodynamique des fluides : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: magnétohydrodynamique; MHD : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Geofísica)
magnetohidrodinámica [correct, feminine noun]; magnetofluidodinámica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la dinámica de fluidos bajo la acción de un campo magnético. Se usa en los reactores termonucleares controlados, en la simulación del vuelo supersónico, propulsión espacial, etc.