English (Plate Tectonics)
convecting layer [correct]
CONT: The convecting layer in the earth was thought to be about 700 kilometers thick, and so these fluid-dynamical experiments suggested that mantle convection consisted of at least two scales of motion. The convecting layer in the earth was thought to be about 700 kilometers thick ...
French (Tectonique des plaques)
couche convective [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces expériences de dynamique des fluides indiquent que la convection du manteau est la résultante d’au moins deux mouvements d’échelles différentes : comme on a supposé que la couche convective terrestre avait une épaisseur de 700 kilomètres(...)