English (Wind Energy)
actuator disk theory [correct]
CONT: Actuator disk theory. The simplest model of a horizontal axis wind turbine (HAWT) is one in which the turbine rotor is replaced by an actuator disk which removes energy from the wind. As the wind strikes the actuator disk on the upwind side, the pressure rises there, and the wind is deflected away from the disk, causing a large wake downstream of the disk. Actuator disk theory relates the pressure drop across the disk to the change in wake size and the energy which can be extracted from the wind.
French (Énergie éolienne)
théorie du disque actuateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concept utilisé en dynamique des fluides afin d’évaluer notamment le rendement du rotor d’une éolienne à axe horizontal, en remplaçant ce dernier par un disque actuateur pour extraire l'énergie du vent.
Spanish (Energía eólica)
teoría del disco actuador [correct, feminine noun]