English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Chemistry)
Marangoni effect [correct]
CONT: Large scale surface tension inhomogeneities ... induce surface stresses since the system always tends to minimize the area of regions with a high surface tension at the expense of low surface tension regions. This so-called Marangoni effect can be due to temperature fluctuations, the case considered here, but also to chemical variations, e.g., of the concentrations of tensio-active substances, another case of great practical importance.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie)
effet de Marangoni [correct, masculine noun]; effet Marangoni [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène dynamique au cours duquel un gradient de tension interfaciale provoque un mouvement des fluides adjacents et réciproquement.
OBS: Du nom physicien italien Carlo Giuseppe Matteo Maragoni (1840-1925).