English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
fluvial dynamics
DEF: Branch of potamology which deals with the action of forces on riverbed materials and with water flowing in watercourses.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dynamique fluviale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la potamologie qui traite de l’écoulement dans les cours d’eau et de l’action, sur les matériaux du lit, des forces qu’il met en jeu.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
dinámica fluvial [feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la potamología que estudia la acción de fuerzas ejercidas sobre los materiales del lecho del río y el flujo en los cursos de agua.