English (Chemical Engineering)
reductive [correct, adjective]
CONT: Reductive elimination [is], in the usual case, the loss of two sigma-bonded ligands A and B from the central metal atom of a complex to form the molecule A-B.... Reductive elimination is the reverse of oxidative addition.
OBS: Cf. also "Synthetic methods and reactions. C: Reductive hydrolysis of 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazones using vanadium (II) chloride", Synthesis, 1981, no. 6.
French (Génie chimique)
réducteur [correct, adjective]
OBS: Étude de la copyrolyse réductrice de structures modèles en présence de solvants donneurs d’hydrogène en phase gaz dynamique dans un réacteur ouvert.(Source : Copyrolyse réductrice des produits lourds organiques fossiles, Rapport du CNRS PIRSEM, Paris, France, 1986).
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
reductor [correct, adjective]