English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
Roche limit [correct]; Roche's limit [correct]
DEF: The minimum distance from the centre of a body at which a satellite can remain in equilibrium under the influence of its own gravitation and that of its primary.
CONT: In close binaries, on the other hand, the mere proximity of the companion has surrounded each component by a dynamical barrier -- called the Roche limit -- beyond which the size of neither star can expand.
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
limite de Roche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'étoile est une composante d’un système double serré, la masse globale assujettit les deux composantes à une barrière dynamique(limite de Roche) qui ne peut être franchie par aucune d’elles. L'arrêt au voisinage de cette limite, des composantes secondaires d’une classe d’étoiles doubles à éclipse dont le système d’Algol est le représentant typique, prouve que la tendance à l'expansion existe dans ces étoiles, dont l'accroissement ultérieur s’est simplement arrêté au niveau de la limite de Roche.