English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
modified axle control [correct, standardized]; modified side control [correct, standardized]
DEF: Multi-wheel control based on a combination of the modified axle and side controls, and in which the common command is derived from sensor signals in which the selection made is changed dynamically.
OBS: modified axle control; modified side control: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
contrôle par essieu modifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle par côté modifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle par groupe de roues basé sur une combinaison des contrôles par essieu et par côté modifiés, et dans lequel le signal commun est issu de signaux de capteurs dont la sélection faite est modifiée de façon dynamique.
OBS: contrôle par essieu modifié; contrôle par côté modifié : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).