English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
interference fringe counting [correct]; fringe counting [correct]
OBS: Laser gyro... One of [the] beams is folded back on the other, causing interference fringes to form on a readout detector. Interference fringes appear as alternate bright and dark bands which move either left or right as the gyro is rotated. By accumulating fringe counts (clockwise positive and counterclockwise negative), the total angle through which the instrument has been rotated is measured.
OBS: interference fringes: (optics) A series of light and dark bands produced by interference of light waves.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
comptage des franges [correct, masculine noun]; comptage des franges d’interférence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par rapport aux gyromètres mécaniques [...] le gyromètre laser présente une meilleure dynamique [...] due à la différence des phénomènes physiques pouvant donner lieu à saturation : comptage des franges dans le gyromètre laser, aimantation d’un matériau magnétique dans le cas du gyromètre mécanique; [...]
OBS: Deux faisceaux de lumière monochromatique cohérente, issus d’un même laser, et parcourant des chemins optiques de même longueur, sont focalisés et croisés en un point où se forme alors un réseau de franges d’interférence.
OBS: frange d’interférence : Raies alternativement brillantes et sombres obtenues par l’interférence de radiations lumineuses.