English (Language (General); Artificial Intelligence)
lexical-functional theory [correct]; lexical-functional grammar [correct]; LFG [correct]; LFG; unification grammar [correct]
CONT: In opposition to Chomsky, who (as I noted) pays little attention to how his derivations might be realized by an individual speaker operating under "real-world" constraints, Bresnan and her colleagues have fashioned a perspective designed to illuminate how an individual will perceive or produce language. In her lexical-functional theory, there is no transformational component. The information traditionally embedded in the syntactic components is now placed in the individual's lexicon - one's knowledge of specific words. Lexical-functional grammar provides each sentence with two structures: a constituent structure, which is similar to a surface structure (or phrase-marker tree) in the standard theory of Chomsky; and a functional structure, which includes all the grammatical relations relevant to the semantic interpretation of the sentence. The functional structure is generated by annotated phrase-structure rules working in conjunction with lexical entries for the various morphemes in a sentence.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle)
grammaire fonctionnelle-lexicale [proposal, feminine noun]; grammaire lexicale-fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; grammaire d’unification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grammaire qui introduit dans un modèle authentiquement linguistique des procédés de gestion dynamique des structures issues de l'informatique.(Technique et Science Informatiques 5, 2, 1986, 111).
OBS: Grammaire lexicale-fonctionnelle, appelée parfois grammaire d’unification.